TickTick
UK +44 (0)20 8568 7000 Telephone UK
US +1 727-483-5562 Telephone US
allmapdata@caci.co.uk Email
Share this page

CACI PRIVACY STATEMENT & POLICY

This page tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data and how CACI stores, processes and protects it. It covers:

  1. Website data
  2. Marketing data
  3. Updates, changes and more info
  4. Terms and conditions for the use of this website

1. Website data

This website is administered by CACI on behalf of itself and each CACI local operating company.

Your privacy on CACI’s websites

CACI’s websites are intended as a resource and business tool to inform you about CACI’s services, products, experience and approach. We want you to feel secure when you visit our website and we do all we can to protect your privacy while you are using it.

As required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

The information we collect and process

Information that you provide by filling in forms or posting on our website, when you:

  • register to use the website, or groups or forums linked to it
  • subscribe to services, newsletters and alerts
  • register for events
  • download resources, like white papers
  • ask us for more info
  • respond to a survey
  • add postings, comments or other content

All these are completely voluntary.

Information that our websites collect automatically about your computer. When you use our website, you agree that we can place cookies and other similar devices on your device. These data records are created automatically by our website to help us understand more about how it’s being used, how to make it better and how to tailor the content and pages you see to suit your preferences. The first time you visit our site from a device, you will have the option to accept or reject cookies.

The information that may be collected includes your:

  • Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  • Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers)
  • IP address
  • location
  • operating system and browser type
  • pages and blogs you view
  • content you access or download.

When any of this information relates to or identifies you, we will treat it as personal data.

Cookies

Our Cookies Policy gives more information about automatically collected data.

Analytics

We run Google Analytics on our website, which tracks user behaviour, however this information is anonymous and cannot be used to track individuals.

How we use information that we collect from the website

We use personal data and contact details to:

  • give you information you ask for, such as white papers, articles or newsletters
  • process your orders, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service)
  • process online job applications
  • analyse your responses to surveys or research questionnaires
  • personalise your experience on our website, such as by flagging relevant content
  • contact you for marketing purposes if you’ve agreed to it

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the website and issuing our emails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

2. Marketing data

Most of the personal data we collect and use for marketing purposes is about the employees of our clients and other companies we engage with. We may also obtain contact information from public sources through desk research, including from social media websites like LinkedIn, so we can get in touch with a particular individual with specific, relevant information or services.

Targeted e-mail for business contacts 

We send commercial e-mail to individuals at our clients or prospects to develop or maintain a business relationship in accordance with applicable marketing laws. Our targeted e-mail messages may include technologies like cookies or beacons, so we know if you open, read, or delete the message, or follow any links in it.

If you click a link in a marketing e-mail from us, we use a cookie to log any pages you view or content you download, even if you aren’t registered or signed in.

If there’s any extra data privacy information, we’ll include it in the email, to make sure we comply with the law.

Customer Relationship Management (CRM) databases

CACI uses customer relationship management (CRM) database technology to manage and track our sales and marketing campaigns. This includes the personal data of individual employees at our clients and prospects, when we already have a business relationship or hope to develop one.

The personal data used for these purposes includes relevant business information, like:

  • contact data
  • information that’s already public (board membership, published articles, press releases, relevant public posts on social media sites
  • your responses to targeted e-mail (including web activity following links from our e-mails)
  • activity of registered users of our website
  • other business information added by CACI employees based on their personal interactions with you

If you don’t want your data to be on our CRM databases, please let us know (this link will take you to the CACI website www.caci.co.uk).

Merging and analysing personal data.

Sometimes we may combine data from public sources with data we’ve collected (in the ways we describe above). We do this to help us understand your overall experience with CACI and improve it in the future.

Your rights

You don’t have to continue to receive our marketing communications. You can opt out by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data, or by clicking the opt-out or unsubscribe link in emails we send to you. Or you can discontinue our marketing communications or ask us to edit or delete your personal data from our CRM databases at any time by filling in this form (this link will take you to the CACI website www.caci.co.uk).  We will only keep a minimal data record in order to make sure we don’t contact you again.

3. Updates, changes and more info

Any questions about data privacy? Want to review or change your website or marketing permissions? Please see how to Contact Us below.

This privacy statement was last updated on [18th May 2018]

If we change this personal data policy at any time, we’ll post the updates here.

Link to our Contact Us page (this link will take you to the CACI website www.caci.co.uk).

4. Terms and conditions for the use of this website

In these Terms and Conditions “we”, “our”, “us”, refers to “CACI Limited’s Data Logistics Group”.

Acceptance of terms

By accessing the content of www.allmapdata.com (“the website”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein and you accept our privacy policy available at www.allmapdata.com/privacy-policy/. If you object to any of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement you should not use any of the products or services on the website and leave immediately.

You agree that you shall not use the website for illegal purposes, and will respect all applicable laws and regulations. You agree not to use the website in a way that may impair the performance, corrupt the content or otherwise reduce the overall functionality of the website. You also agree not to compromise the security of the website or attempt to gain access to secured areas or sensitive information.

You agree to be fully responsible for any claim, expense, liability, losses, costs including legal fees incurred by us arising from any infringement of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement.

Modification

We reserve the right to change any part of this agreement without notice and your use of the Website will be deemed as acceptance of this agreement. We advise users to regularly check the Terms and Conditions of this agreement. We have complete discretion to modify or remove any part of this site without warning or liability arising from such action.

Limitation of liability

We will under no circumstance be liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages including any loss of business, revenue, profits, or data in relation to your use of the website.

Nothing within this agreement will operate to exclude any liability for death or personal injury arising as result of the negligence of CACI Limited’s Data Logistics Group, it’s employees or agents.

Copyright

All intellectual property of CACI Limited such as trademarks, trade names, patents, registered designs and any other automatic intellectual property rights derived from the aesthetics or functionality of the website remain the property of CACI Limited.

By using the website you agree to respect the intellectual property rights of CACI Limited and will refrain from copying, downloading, transmitting, reproducing, printing, or exploiting for commercial purpose any material contained within the Website.

Disclaimers

The information is provided on the understanding that the website is not engaged in rendering advice and should not be wholly relied upon when making any related decision.

The information contained with the website is provided on an “as is” basis with no warranties expressed or otherwise implied relating to the accuracy, fitness for purpose, compatibility or security of any components of the Website.

We do not guarantee uninterrupted availability of the www.allmapdata.com Website and cannot provide any representation that using the Website will be error free.

Third Parties

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. We do not control such websites and we take no responsibility for, and will not incur any liability in respect of, their content. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views, statements or information contained in such websites.

Severance

If any provision of this agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in force.

Governing law and jurisdiction

This agreement will be governed by the laws of England and any user of the website hereby agrees to be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of English courts without reference to rules governing choice of laws.

Back to Top
Contact us
close slider

Name *

Company *

Phone

Email *

Message

I understand that CACI can contact me to promote their goods and services. I also understand I can unsubscribe at any time by emailing allmapdata@caci.co.uk or by clicking unsubscribe on email communications.

At CACI we take data privacy extremely seriously, you can read our complete guide to our privacy policy here, or email allmapdata@caci.co.uk for more information.